Address : Tbilisi, Ingorokva 7
Email: info.ra@religion.gov.ge
Phone: +995 322 990900 On March 14, 2018, a charity action was held for the disabled persons in the office of all Muslims of Georgia. The charity action was held jointly by the State Agency for Religious Issues, all Muslims of Georgia and the Embassy of Turkey. Within the scope of the charity action, 70 wheelchair were handed over to "State Fund for Protection and Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking", and rest of them will be
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Greece to Georgia, Mr. Dimitris Karabalis.
Zaza Vashakmadze informed the Ambassador about the important information about various religious organizations working in Georgia, their financing and mechanisms for returning
On March 7, at 12:00, at Courtyard Marriott Hotel, State Agency for Religions Issues presented a report of 2016-2017.
Representatives of religious organizations, Georgian authorities, international organizations and diplomatic corps in Georgia were present at the presentation.
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia, Ms. Fatma yeren Yazgan. Zaza Vashakmadze informed the Ambassador about the activities of the Agency of Religions and new projects. The chairperson said that former Turkish Ambassador Mr. Gumrugchu was actively
Today, February 12th. The International Conference "Religion and Public Life" was held in Tbilisi, which was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the restoration of autocephaly of the Georgian Orthodox Church.
The Religious Agency issued an inter-religious calendar of 2018. The calendar is accompanied by the celebration dates of various religious organizations, which promotes mutual understanding among different religious groups. Inter-religious calendar is distributed not only in religious communities but also in regional public
On January 30, at the National Museum of Georgia, State Agency for Religious Affairs, together with the National Museum of Georgia, opened an exhibition "Religions in Georgia".
The event was attended by Georgian Orthodox Church, Georgian Community, Jewish Community, Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Catholic, Evangelical-Baptist, Evangelical-Protestant, Evangelical-Lutheran
On January 25 the ecumenical prayer held in the Surb Gevorg Cathedral of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church. In which participated Apostolic Caucasus Administration of the Latin Catholics, Evangelical-Lutheran and Evangelical-On January 25 the ecumenical prayer held in the Surb Gevorg Cathedral of the Georgian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church. In which participated Apostolic Caucasus Administration of the