Address : Tbilisi, Ingorokva 7
Email: info.ra@religion.gov.ge
Phone: +995 322 990900 Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of State Agency for Religions Issues hosted Seid Mohammad Hossein Ayatolla Cazemin, director of the Scientific Research Center "Vali - Asri" from Iran. The meeting was attended by: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Iran to Georgia - Seyed
The Easter Liturgy was held in Holy Trinity Cathedral on April 8, which was led by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II. Attendees listened to the Easter Epistle of the Patriarch of Georgia, which touched upon vital issues for the country.
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of State Agency for Religions Issues, and representatives of the Agency met with the new Iranian culture Attashe - Hamid Mustafavi and the former Attaché of Culture - Mojtaba Kamran Fard. The meeting was attended by Sheikh of whole Georgia Ramin Igidov, representative from
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Head of Council of Europe Office in Georgia Mr. Cristian Urse.
Zaza Vashakmadze informed the Guest about Activities implemented by the state of Georgia within the framework of the Human Rights Government Plan, the
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to Georgia, Mr. Justin McKenzie Smith
Within the official visit of the delegation of the State Agency for Religions Issues to the Republic of Turkey, the Georgian delegation visited the Faculty of Theology of the University of Istanbul Marmaras and the Sacramento School of Basilux of Istanbul.
The host side noted especially the friendship and strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey, supporting Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and emphasized the role of culture in maintaining this relationship. In turn, the Chairman of the State Agency on Religious Issues spoke about the
The official visit of the delegation of the State Agency for Religions Issues continues in the Republic of Turkey. Within which Chairman of the Agency Zaza Vashakmadze met withTurkish Minister of Culture and Tourism Numan Kurtulmus.
Official delegation of the State Agency for Religions Issues is on official visit in the Republic of Turkey. The delegation includes: Head of State Agency for Religious Issues Zaza Vashakmadze Head of Strategic Research, Analysis and Regional Office Nino Chavchavadze and Sergo Parulava, Coordinator of