Address : Tbilisi, Ingorokva 7
Email: info.ra@religion.gov.ge
Phone: +995 322 990900 Today, on January 6, the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church marks the celebration of Christmas and the Epiphany together. In the morning the liturgy was conducted in Tbilisi Surb Gevorg Church and then water blessing was done - according to the folk tradition, the service of the Cross diving in the waster was fulfilled.
Today's day is essential for the Catholic world - millions of Catholics celebrate Christmas. The birth of the Savior is the start of a new era, which has changed the world and the human being.
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of State Agency for Religions Issues, met with Turkey Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Phatma Seran Yazgan and his Advisor for Religions Issues Ahmet Eredem.
At the end of the visit to the Republic of Austria, the Religious Agency held a meeting with professor of the Faculty of Religious Studies at the Academic department of Theology of the University of Vienna, Wolfram Rice. The Georgian delegation was represented by Zaza Vashakmadze, Head of the Agency of Religious Issues, Senior Specialist of Strategic
The delegation of the Religious Agency met with the Metropolitan of Austria of the Constantinople Patriarchate and the Exarchos of Hungary and Central Europe, with its high priesthood, Arsenios.
Within the frames of the visit to the Republic of Austria, the delegation of the State Agency for Religious Issues met with Head of the Integration Department of Fundamental Issues in the Federal Ministry of European Integration and Foreign Affairs of Austria, Mr. Michael Girard.
Within the frames of the visit to the Republic of Austria, the delegation of the State Agency for Religious Issues met with the newly elected president of the Islamic Union of Austria, Yume Voural. The visit of the Georgian delegation to the newly elected president was the first official meeting.
Within the frames of the visit to the Republic of Austria, the delegation of the State Agency for Religious Issues met with Vice-Resident of the Jewish Union of Vienna, Dezon Davarashvili and the Secretary General of the Jewish Austrian Community, Raimund Fastenbauer.
During the visit in Austria, the delegation of religious Agency, Georgian Ambassador in the Republic of Austria - David Dondua Embassy envoy - George Tabatadze met representatives of Austrian Parliament: Austrian ruling party leader, former parliamentary speaker - Wolfgang gertsls, legislative speaker -