Within the framework of the visit of the delegation of the State Agency for Religious Issues to the Republic of Moldova, the Chairman, Zaza Vashakmadze met with the Secretary General of the Ministry of Justice of Moldova, Stella Chobanu
Representatives of the Georgian Evangelical-Lutheran Church celebrated Christmas today. The Christmas Liturgy at the Evangelical-Lutheran Church of Reconciliation was led by Bishop Marcus Shokh
Christmas was celebrated by the Catholic parish of Samtskhe-Javakheti. The solemn liturgy was led by the priest Oleg Boitekhovich at the Rabat Catholic Church in Akhaltsikhe
Catholics today celebrate the greatest holiday, Christmas. The Christmas liturgy was led by Bishop Giuseppe Pasotto at St. Mary Assumption Catholic Church in Tbilisi. The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili attended today's festive service