Tolerance Day at the Union of Baptist Churches
The Ambassador of the United States of America visited the Agency
Zaza Vashakmadze, Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues held an introductory meeting with the Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia Rina Kaljurand at the Administration of the Government of Georgia
On October 15, 2020, the Ambassador of Hungary to Georgia, Viktoria Horvath, visited the State Agency for Religious Issues
Today the Chairman of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Zaza Vashakmadze held an introductory meeting with the Head of the EU Monitoring Mission, Ambassador Marek Schiegel
The visit of the Chairman of the German National Committee of the World Lutheran Union, Dr. Frank Otfried July, Bishop of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Württemberg, continues in Georgia.
delegation of the Evangelical-Lutheran Church of Georgia led by the Bishop Markus Schoch visited the State Agency for Religious Issues